Time to limit large-scale, luxury development on rural land
[…] The four new resorts were permitted under Oregon’s land use law; Statewide Planning Goal 8 Recreation provides a path for resort development in certain instances, meant to promote tourism in rural areas.

Mule deer in Deschutes County: Greg Burke

However, Goal 8 also includes an important limitation on destination resorts. Because Oregon’s land use laws generally protect rural land for farms, forests, open space, and wildlife habitat, destination resorts are only permitted to a point. According to Goal 8 and Oregon statute (ORS 197.455), “The county may not allow destination resorts [...] Within 24 air miles of an urban growth boundary with an existing population of 100,000 or more unless residential uses are limited to those necessary for the staff and management of the resort.”

Now that Bend's population is over 100,000, it’s time the County updates its zoning code to reflect this law.